Claims for Interference With At-Will Contracts Now Require Independently Wrongful Act
[…] Reg. 65372-01, 65374-75 (Dec. 19, 1994). Courts have held that waiver amounts to fraud with respect to commercial policies. See, e.g., Almont, 121 F. Supp. 3d at 972 (providers’ charges to health plans and insurers are meant to reflect fees actually charged to the patient for claims; “reporting charges to an insurer that allegedly fail to account for co-pay waivers” “constitutes misrepresentation” of the actual charge for service).

Furthermore, financial incentives provided to patients may violate antikickback statutes. See, e.g., Cal. Ins. Code § 750 (“any person . . . who engages in the practice of . . . presenting . . . claims under policies of insurance, and who offers . . . any . . . consideration . . . as compensation or inducement to or from any person for the referral or procurement of . . . patients . . . is guilty of a crime”). So even if the independently wrongful requirement were to apply, there are grounds to allege that the conduct is independently wrongful.