Eighth Circuit Backs Bank’s Policy of Termination for Disqualifying Convictions
[…] In 2010, the bank switched to a more sophisticated system of background checks using fingerprint-based screening. The Home Mortgage division, among others, was required to undergo rescreening. Eggers signed off on the review and again indicated that he had no prior convictions for crimes involving dishonesty or breach of trust. However, the new background check revealed that Eggers had a fraud conviction from 1963 and that he had served two days in jail.

Under federal law, the conviction barred Eggers from working for the bank. Referred to as “Section 19,” 12 U.S.C. Section 1829(a)(1)(A) prohibits “any person who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust” from becoming or continuing as an employee of any institution insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC). The statute provides harsh penalties for violators, including fines of up to $1 million per day and/or five years’ imprisonment.